2023 Conference Agenda

41st Southern Rocky Mountain Agricultural Conference and Trade Show

February 7th, 8th & 9th, 2023 : Ski Hi Park : Monte Vista, Colorado

TUESDAY : FEBRUARY 7TH

ROOM GUIDE: Conference Room, Blue Room, Orange Room, Green Room, McMullen Building

7:30-9:00am BREAKFAST Sponsored by MONTE VISTA COOP
8:00-10:00am Visit Trade Show Vendors
8:30am DEMO: Potato Farming Equipment in McMullen Building Pepper Equipment
9:45-9:55am Official Conference Opening: Pledge of Allegiance, Welcome, Introduction of Ag Conference Larry Brown, CSU-SLV Area Ag Business Agent/Director
10:00-10:25 am Colorado Legislative Update Dan Waldvogle, Director of External Affairs, Rocky Mountain Farmers Union
10:30-11:00am Pesticide Applicator Act Sunset Report Sandra McDonald, Mountain West PEST
11:00-11:25am NPC Political Update Kam Quarles, Chief Executive Officer, National Potato Council
11:30-12:00pm Potato Marketing Update Kimberlee Breshears, Chief Marketing Officer, Potatoes USA
Noon-1:30pm LUNCH Sponsored by DEL NORTE BANK
1:20pm Diamond Sponsor Presentation Plant Nutrient Solutions
1:30-1:55pm Good Agriculture Practices – 2023 Updates/Changes Kay Harmon, K’s Accounting Services
1:30-3:00pm Family Farm Estate and Succession Planning Workshop Jeff Tranel, Regional Ext. Specialist, CSU
2:00-2:25pm 2022 PHT Update, PVY’s affect on Yield and PVY in Commercial Plant Back Summary Andrew Houser, PhD, PCS Manager, SLV Research
2:30-3:00pm Field Management of Reveille Russet and Response of Russet Potato to Blended Liquid Phosphorus Fertilizers Dr. Samuel YC Essah, Associate Professor and Extension Specialist, CSU
3:00-3:30pm BREAK
3:20pm Diamond Sponsor Presentation Wilbur Ellis
3:30-3:55pm The Management of Potato Diseases in the SLV – 2022 Update Dr. Mohamad Chik-Ali, Research Prof./Ext. Specialist, Plant Pathologist
3:30-5:00pm Running on All Cylinders: Taking Care of the Most Valuable Part of Your Operation Clinton Wilson, AgWell Program Director, Rocky Mtn Farmers Union
4:00-4:25pm Potato Breeding Program Update & CPAC Variety Trial Update Dr. Jessica Chitwood Brown, SLV Potato Breeding Prog. & Zach Czarnecki, SLVRC Farm Manager
4:30-5:00pm The Soil Environment and its Effect on Powdery Scab of Potatoes Ken Frost, Associate Professor-OSU
5:00pm 2022 Commercial PVY Survey Summary and the Implications for the SLV Potato Industry Andrew Houser, PhD, PCS Manager, SLV Research
5:30pm Social Hour: Gourmet Cooking – Jason Morse Sponsored by Sunflower Bank and CPAC
WEDNESDAY : FEBRUARY 8TH

ROOM GUIDE: Conference Room, Blue Room, Orange Room, Green Room, McMullen Building

7:30-9:00am BREAKFAST Sponsored by SLVREC
8:00-10:00am Visit Trade Show Vendors
8:15am DEMO: Virtual Livestock Fencing Craig Gifford, Ext. Beef Cattle Special NMSU
9:00am DEMO: Drone Monte Vista Coop
10:00-10:55am Enhancing Potato Productivity Through Management Practices that Support Soil Health Ken Frost, Associate Professor-OSU
11:00-12:00pm Keynote Address: Grazing Beyond the Yield – How we changed our soil and water efficiency to improve profitability Jimmy Emmons, Farmer/Rancher, Soil Health Mentoring Coordinator, OK Conservation Commission
Noon-1:30pm LUNCH Sponsored by FARM CREDIT
1:20pm Diamond Sponsor Presentation AIR
1:30-1:35pm Farm Credit Sponsor Presentation Jeremy Anderson, CEO SRMFC
1:30-1:55pm CSU Introductions Zach Czarnecki, Larry Brown & Amy Charkowski, Dept Head Ag Biology, CSU
2:00-3:00pm Improving Soil Health with Cover Crops and Forage Crops with Grazing – Panel Discussion Jimmy Emmons, Patrick O’Neil, Kyler Brown, Erin Nissen & Annie Overlin, Regional Range Specialist, CSU
2:00-2:45pm Camelina as an Alternative Crop Laura Maher, Sustainable Oils Camelina
2:00-2:40pm Winter Nutrition and Rations for Cow Calf and Sheep Travis Taylor, CSU Livestock Ext. Agent, GPA
2:00-3:15pm REPEAT – Running on All Cylinders: Taking Care of the Most Valuable Part of Your Operation Clinton Wilson, AgWell Program Director Rocky Mtn Farmers Union
2:45-3:15pm Millet, Dry Beans, Legumes, and other Pulse Crops Jeff Davidson – SLVRC Assistant Farm Mgr. & Mireya Ortega
2:45-3:15pm Livestock Market Outlook Stephen Koontz, Dept. Ag & Resource Econ CSU
3:00-3:30pm BREAK – Conference Room
3:15-3:45pm BREAK – ALL BREAKOUT ROOMS
3:20pm Diamond Sponsor Presentation Yara
3:30-3:40pm CDA STAR and STAR Plus Program Bill Britton, Mosca-Hooper Conservation Dist.
3:45-4:15pm Summary of Soil Health Research in SLV Annie Overlin, Larry Brown & Daniel Rode
3:45-4:15pm Economics of 2 vs 3 Cuttings of Alfalfa Considering Water Usage Zach Czarnecki, SLVRC Farm Manager
3:45-5:00pm Calving and Lambing: Lessons from the field for increased survivability Tim Holt DVM, Clinical Sciences, CSU & Curtis Crawford DVM, Alpine Veterinary Clinic
3:45-5:00pm REPEAT – Family Farm Estate and Succession Planning Workshop Jeff Tranel – Regional Ext. Specialist, CSU
4:15-4:30pm Habitat Conservation Plan Update Cassandra McCuen, RGWCD-HCP Coordinator
4:15-5:00pm Rye as a Low Water Alternative to Barley – Panel Discussion Mike Jones, Producer, Eric Kimberling & Brett Hemmerling, Rio Grande Seed and Grain, Patrick Brownell, Producer
4:30-5:00pm Potato Wart on Prince Edward Island Amy Charkowski, Dept Head Ag Biology, CSU
5:00pm Social Hour – with Ag Adventures Kids Kamp by CSU Ext Sponsored by SAN LUIS VALLEY FEDERAL BANK
THURSDAY : FEBRUARY 9TH

ROOM GUIDE: Conference Room, Blue Room, Orange Room, Green Room, McMullen Building

7:30-9:00am BREAKFAST Sponsored by SOUTHWEST BANK
8:00-10:00am Visit Trade Show Vendors
8:15-9:00am Weed Control Panel Armando Ross, RG Weed Mgr. / Lucius Casias, Costilla Weed Mgr. / Drew Marino, Mineral Weed Mgr. / Myron Price, Conejos Weed Mgr. / Nikita Cooper, SLVWMA Director
9:00-9:45am Veterinary Panel on Vaccinations Curtis Crawford, DVM & Jeremy Sowards, DVM
10:00-10:25 am 20 Year Review of River Flows and Climate in the Upper Rio Grande Basin Pat McDermott, DWR III
10:30-10:45am Update on Aquifer Recovery Bill Senator Cleave Simpson
10:45-11:15am Outreach for Water Market Study Amber Pacheco, RGWCD and Rio de la Vista
11:15-12:00pm Opportunity to Learn from Peers about Successful Water Saving Measures – Panel Erin Nissen, Jeff McCullough, Nathan Coombs & Michael Jones
12:00pm LUNCH Sponsored by FRONTIER BANK
1:30pm Commercial Applicator & Private Applicator Continuing Education, 7-Core Credits Don Henderson, DP Ag Services

** We do our best to adhere to the set schedule but unforeseen circumstances beyond our control may arise and changes may happen without notice. We appreciate your understanding.**

Sponsors